Early Modern Schedule – 2016 APA Eastern Division Meeting

Check the Early Modern schedule during the 120th APA Eastern Division Meeting. Credits to the Early Modern Philosophy Calendar. You can also visit the event website
Wednesday, January 6
12:30-2:30 Kant, Consent, and the Politics of Food
Chair: Steven Starke (South Florida)
Yi Deng (North Georgia College): “Kant’s Publicity Principle As Dynamic Consent”
Commentators: Kate Padgett Walsh (Iowa State), Jeff Sebo (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
3:00-6:00 Thomas Hobbes and Science
Chair: Shane D. Courtland (Minnesota, Duluth)
Marcus P. Adams (U Albany–SUNY): “Hobbes on the Laws of Nature”
Meghan Robison (New School for Social Research): “Hobbes and the New Science”
Emilio Sergio (U Calabria): “A Struggling Decade (1655–1665): Hobbes and the New Language of Physics”
José Médina (ENS Lyon): “How to Give Sense to Hobbes’s Claim that ‘Civil Philosophy is Demonstrable”
6:30-9:30 Women Do History of Philosophy: Recent Scholarship
Chair: Nancy Bauer (Tufts)
Elizabeth Robinson (Nazareth College)
Lorraine Besser (Middlebury College)
Julie Walsh (Wellesley College)
Christina Van Dyke (Calvin College)
Thursday, January 7
9:00-12:00 International Berkeley Society: Berkeley and Descartes, Sensation and Time
Chair: Stephen H. Daniel (Texas A&M)
Speaker: Melissa Frankel (Carlton): “Descartes and Berkeley on Sensory Perception”
Commentator: Genevieve Migely (Cornell College, Iowa)
Speaker: Nathan Sheff (Connecticut): “Berkeley’s Dilemma for Temporal Absolutists”
Commentator: Eric Schliesser (Amsterdam)
2:00-5:00 Women Figures in Early Modern Political Philosophy
Chair: Louise Daoust (Pennsylvania)
Speaker: Alice Sowaal (San Francisco State)
Speaker: Natalie Nenadic (Kentucky)
Commentator: Julie Klein (Villanova)
2:00-5:00 German Philosophy
Chair: Rachel Falkenstern (Temple)
4:00-5:00 Chris Jones (American U Beirut): “Kant’s Criticism of Leibniz on the Two Sources of Knowledge”
Commentator: Timothy Jankowiak (Towson State)
5:15-7:15 Leibniz Society of North America
Chair: Ursula Goldenbaum (Emory)
Speaker: Jeffrey McDonough (Harvard): “Leibniz on Infinite Analysis: Provable, Decidable, Contingent”
Commentator: Thomas Feeney (U St Thomas)
5:15-7:15 Society for the History of Political Philosophy: Kant to Nietzsche
Chair: Jason Tipton (St John’s College)
Speaker: Aaron Halper (Catholic U America): “Kant on Art and Vanity”
7:30-10:30 International Hobbes Association
Chair: Rosamond Rhodes (Icahn Sch Medicine Mount Sinai)
Speaker: Michael Byron (Kent State): “Submissions and Subjection in Leviathan”
Speaker: Eleanor Curran (Kent): “Reclaiming the Rights of the Hobbesian Subject”
Speaker: Luciano Venezia (Nat U Quilmes): “Hobbes on Legal Authority and Political Obligation”
7:30-10:30 North American Kant Society: Kant on the Crooked Wood of Humanity
Chair: Pablo Muchnik (Emerson College)
Speaker: Laura Papish (George Washington): “Kant on Self-Deception, Rationalization, and the Hell of Self-Cognition”
Speaker: James DiCenso (Toronto): “The Crooked Wood of Humanity and Kant’s Ideal Ethical Community”
Speaker: Howard Williams (Aberystwyth): “Kant’s Unsociable-Sociability in Hegel and Marx”
Friday, January 8
9:00-11:00 Hume
Chair: Kristen Primus (Georgetown)
Speaker: Brandon Boesch (South Carolina): “The Common Cause Account of the Intentionality of Hume’s Indirect Passions”
Commentator: Katie Paxman (Brigham Young)
Speaker: Ryan Pollock (Pennsylvania State): “Reforming Immediate Agreeability: Hume’s Portrait of Military Heroism”
Commentator: Richard Dees (Rochester)
9:00-11:00 Kant’s Formulation of the Universal Law
Chair: Jennifer Uleman (SUNY Purchase)
Speaker: Pauline Kleingeld (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Commentators: Robert Louden (Southern Maine), Julian Wuerth (Vanderbilt)
11:15-1:15 Hume Society: Hume’s Conception of Space in Historical Context
Chair: Jason Fisette (Nevada, Reno)
Speaker: Alan Nelson (North Carolina, Chapel Hill): “A Feature of Hume’s Theory of Ideas”
Speaker: Graciela de Pierris (Stanford): “Hume and Kant on Space and Infinite Divisibility”
1:30-4:30 Kant’s Logic and Aesthetics
Chair: Curtis Sommerlatte (Indiana)
Speaker: Huaping Lu-Adler (Georgetown): “From Self-Cognition to Self-Legislation: Kant on the Relation between Human Understanding and Logic”
Commentator: Daniel Addison (Hunter College)
Speaker: Tung-Ying Wu (Missouri): “Anomalous Refutation of Idealism”
Commentator: Georges Dicker (Brockport–SUNY)
Speaker: Matthew Coate (Stony Brook): “On Ugliness, or the Radical Lack of Purpose; A Kantian Account of Negative Aesthetic Judgment”
Commentator: Thomas Teufel (Baruch College/Graduate Center–CUNY)
1:30-4:30 Author Meets Critics: Michael Gill, Humean Moral Pluralism
Chair: Lisa Levers (Auburn)
Critics: Don Garrett (NYU), Kate Abramson (Indiana), Rachel Cohon (Albany, SUNY)
Author: Michael Gill (Arizona)
7:00-10:00 International Hobbes Association: The Mortality of Hobbesian Civil Society
Chair: Jan Narveson (Waterloo, Canada)
Speaker: Eric Ritter (Vanderbilt): “The State of Nature and Civil Society”
Speaker: Elizabeth Lanphier (Vanderbilt): “The Body and Health in Leviathan: A Rhetorical Metaphor and a Logical Liability”
7:00-10:00 North American Kant Society: New Perspectives on Kant’s Psychology
Chair: Laura Papish (George Washington)
Speaker: Corey Dyck (Western Ontario): “Rational and Empirical Psychology in Kant’s Silent Decade”
Commentator: Patricia Kitcher (Columbia)
Speaker: Patrick Frierson (Whitman College): “Kantian Feeling: Empirical Psychology, Transcendental Critique, and Phenomenology”
Commentator: Jeanine Grenberg (St Olaf College)
7:00-10:00 Society for Medieval and Renaissance Philosophy
Chair: Bonnie Kent (U California, Irvine)
Speaker: Helen Hattab (U Houston): “Formal Unity in Early Modern Aristotelianism”
7:00-10:00 American Association for the Philosophic Study of Society: Kant and the Cultivation of Virtue
Chair: Jennifer Bake (College of Charleston)
Speaker: Chris Surprenant (New Orleans): “Kant and the Cultivation of Virtue”
Commentators: Larry Krasnoff (Charleston), Charles Johnson (Molinari Institute), Eric Schliesser (Amsterdam)
Saturday, January 9
9:00-11:00 Kant’s Political Philosophy
Chair: Sidney Axinn (South Florida)
Speaker: Nicolas Frank (Virginia): “‘Provisional’ Right or No Right at All?”
Commentator: Mark Pickering (Lynn)
Speaker: Suzanne Love (Pittsburgh): “Communal Ownership and Kant’s Theory of Right”
Commentator: Vasile Munteanu (Southern Nevada)
9:00-11:00 Society for Modern Philosophy: Teaching Modern Philosophy
Chair: Lewis Powell (Buffalo, SUNY)
Speakers: Eugene Marshall (Florida International), Kirsten Walsh (Inst Research Humanities, Bucharest)
11:15-1:15 Kantian Perspectives of Ethics
Chair: Alan H. Goldman (Independent Scholar)
Speaker: Grant Rozeboom (Stanford)
Commentators: Norma Arpaly (Brown), Serene Khader (CUNY–Brooklyn College)
1:30-4:30 The Philosophy of Margaret Cavendish
Chair: Hilary Kornblith (Massachusetts, Amherst)
Speakers: Karen Detlefsen (Pennsylvania), Eileen O’Neill (Massachusetts, Amherst), David Cunning (Iowa)
Advertisements